Committee

CIM Hydrometallurgy Section Committee Members 2017/2018

CHAIR
M. Dry (Mike)

Arithmetek Inc.
1331 Hetherington Drive
Peterborough, Ontario K9L 1X4
Tel: (705) 743-7837
E-mail: mike.dry AT arithmetek.com


SECRETARY
S. Alam (Shafiq)

Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
University of Saskatchewan
Room #1C123, College of Engineering
57 Campus Drive, Saskatoon, SK
Canada S7N 5A9
Tel: 306-966-4761
E-mail: shafiq.alam AT usask.ca


TREASURER
J. Adams (Jeff)

Hatch
Sheridan Science & Technology Park
2800 Speakman Drive
Mississauga, Ontario, L5K 2R7
Tel: (905) 403-4436
E-mail: jadams AT hatch.ca


CHAIR, STUDENT SUPPORT
N. Verbaans (Niels)

SGS Minerals Services
Lakefield, Ontario
E-mail: niels.verbaan AT sgs.com


PAST CHAIR
D. Filippou (Dimitrios)

Rio Tinto Fer & Titane / Rio Tinto Iron & Titanium
Service de la technologie / Technology Department
1625, route Marie-Victorin
Sorel-Tracy, Québec, J3R 1M6
Canada
E-mail: Dimitrios.Filippou AT riotinto.com


M. Agnew (Michael)

Consultant
E-mail: Michael.agnew AT sympatico.ca


E. Asselin (Edouard)

The University of British Columbia
Department of Materials Engineering
309-6350 Stores Road
Vancouver, British Columbia V6T 1Z4
Tel: (604) 822-1918
E-mail: edouard.asselin AT ubc.ca
Website


J. Budac (James)

Sherritt Metals
Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta T8L 2T3
Tel: 780-992-7075
E-mail: jbudac AT sherrittmetals.com


A. Burns (Alexander)

NORAM Engineering and Constructors, Ltd.
Suite 1800 - 200 Granville Street
Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 1S4
Tel: 1-604-681-2030
E-mail: alexander.burns AT alumni.ubc.ca


L. Centomo (Liana)

CE Zinc
860 Boulevard Cadieux
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Québec J6S 4W2
Tel: (450) 373-9144 x 2279
E-mail: liana.centomo AT glencore-ca.com


M.J. Collins (Mike)

Sherritt Technologies
8301 113 Street
Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta T8L 4K7
Tel: (780) 992 8187
E-mail: mcollins AT sherritt-tech.com


T. Feldman (Thomas)

5N Plus Inc.
Montreal, Quebec
Tel: (514) 856-0644 ext. 2360
E-mail: thomas.feldmann AT 5nplus.com


A. Ghahreman (Ahmad)

The Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining
Goodwin Hall, Rm. 325
Queen's University
Kingston, Ontario K7L 3N6
Tel: (613) 533-3294
Email: ahmad.g AT queensu.ca


E. Guerra (Ed)

Laurentian University, Fraser Building F-225B
Sudbury, Ontario, P3E 2C6
Tel: (705) 675-1151 x 2214
Email: eguerra AT laurentian.ca


G. Houlachi (Georges)

Hydro Quebec, LTE lab
600 avenue de la Montagne
Shawinigan, Quebec G9N 7N5
Tel: (819) 539-1400 x-1307
E-mail: houlachi.georges AT lte.ireq.ca


T. McCoy (Tannice)

Teck Resources Limited
Trail, British Columbia
Tel: (778) 296-4944
E-mail: tannice.mccoy AT teck.com


I. Mihaylov (Indje) 

Vale Base Metals Technical Excellence Centre
2060 Flavelle Blvd.
Mississauga, Ontario, L5K 1Z9
Tel: (905) 403-2410
E-mail: Indje.Mihaylov AT vale.com


V.G. Papangelakis (Vladimiros)

Department of Chem. Eng. & Appl. Chem.
University of Toronto
200 College Street
Toronto, Ontario M5S 3E5
Tel: (416) 978-1093
E-mail: vladimiros.papangelakis AT utoronto.ca


C. Sist (Cinziana)

Barrick Gold Corporation
Toronto, Ontario
Tel: (647) 965-2469
E-mail: csist AT barrick.com